Privacy Statement of Mobypark

1 May 2018


During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


Mobypark is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.


Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your name, phone number, ip address and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.


Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask us questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name. We need this data in order to respond to your contact request. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.


Handling your reservation order
We will use your personal data when handling your reservation. We may share your data with the parking provider in order to make sure your parking reservation can be handled. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name, and license plate. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your reservation, we work together with:

Of these parties, Mailchimp is established outside the EU.


Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended.

(*) Service ended: Once you chose to cancel your account with Mobypark.


Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name, email address, profile picture (optional) and phone number (optional). We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.


Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.


Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.


Publication
We will not publish your customer data.


Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.


Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our service


Cookies
Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.


Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.


Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.


Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.


Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Contact details
Mobypark
Rigakade 10
1013 BC Amsterdam
contact@mobypark.com
+31202335400